A+ OS technologies – 220-302

QUESTION 77
An employer is concerned that a user may unknowingly launch a malicious .vbs file. The employer
wants to enable file extensions on all Windows XP computers. Which of the following actions
should be taken?

A. At the command line run C:\>compmgt /afiletype .vbs
B. At the command line run C:\>compmgt /tfiletype .vbs
C. Windows Explorer > Folder Options > File types
D. Windows Explorer > Folder Options > View

Answer: D


Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 78
When a technician has successfully completed a service call to a difficult customer, it would be
MOST important to:

A. take a break to calm down before handling the next problem.
B. follow up with the customer and verify that the customer is satisfied.
C. leave quickly and quietly before something else goes wrong.
D. notify the customer that the work is finished and the technician is leaving.

Answer: B


QUESTION 79
A technician observes that a user is storing passwords in a text file on the desktop. Which of the
following should the technician do?

A. Print out a copy of the file and show the file to theusers supervisor.
B. Ignore the file and not worry about what the user does with the information.
C. Email a copy of the file to thetechnicians supervisor.
D. Inform the user that this is a violation of thecompanys security policy.

Answer: D


QUESTION 80
Which of the following will prevent the Windows messenger service from displaying any
messages?

A. Start > Run > type CMD > type NET START messenger
B. Start > Run > type service.msc > right click on the messenger service > Properties > Start-up
type > Disable
C. Start > Run > type service.msc right click on the messenger service > Properties > Start-up
type > Automatic
D. Start > Run > type CMD > type NET START msg.exe

Answer: B


QUESTION 81
An angry customer is reporting problems with a computer. Which of the following would be the
FIRST step to take?

A. Tell the customer to calm down.
B. Tell the customer there is nothing to worry about.
C. Let the customer express frustration without interrupting.
D. Ask the support supervisor to take the call.

Answer: C


QUESTION 82
Which two of the following operating systems support system restore? (Select TWO)

A. Windows 2000
B. Windows XP
C. Windows NT
D. Windows Me
E. Windows 98 SE

Answer: B,D


QUESTION 83
Which of the following is the default name of the file that stores Virtual Memory on a Windows
2000 computer?

A. BOOT.INI
B. PAGEFILE.SYS
C. VMM386.SYS
D. WIN386.SWP

Answer: B


QUESTION 84
An A+ Professional is using SYSEDIT to modify settings for a user’s application. By using this tool,
which two files are automatically opened for editing? (Select TWO)

A. IO.SYS
B. BOOT.INI
C. AUTOEXEC.BAT
D. SYSTEM.INI

Answer: C,D


QUESTION 85
Which file system has built-in encryption support?

A. HPFS (high performance file system)
B. FAT16
C. FAT32
D. NTFS

Answer: D


QUESTION 86
An A+ Professional copies several files from a CD-ROM to the hard drive of a computer. The files
have the attribute Read Only. Which command line function and switches can easily remove the
Read Only file attribute from all the files in a particular folder?

A. ATTRIB -A
B. ATTRIB +R /S
C. ATTRIB -R /S
D. ATTRIB /S

Answer: C


QUESTION 87
In Windows XP, which command line program is used to remove an additional operating system?

A. SETUP.EXE /X
B. Bootcfg /delete /ID#
C. Format C: /S
D. WINNT32.EXE /B

Answer: B


QUESTION 88
Which utility can be used to optimize disk performance?

A. FDISK
B. FORMAT
C. SCANDISK
D. DEFRAG

Answer: D


QUESTION 89
NTUSER.DAT and NTUSER.DAT.LOG are associated with which one of the following Registry
Hives?

A. HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT
B. HKEY_USERS_CURRENT
C. HKEY_CURRENT_USER
D. HKEY_CURRENT_PROFILE

Answer: C


QUESTION 90
Which two operating systems have the Registry editing command Regedt32? (Select TWO)

A. Windows Me
B. Windows NT Workstation
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows 98 SE

Answer: B,C


QUESTION 91
Which of the following will allow modification of the Startup folder in
Windows 98 SE?

A. SYSEDIT
B. REGEDIT32
C. MSCONFIG
D. SCANREG

Answer: C


QUESTION 92
Which of the following is the name of the swap file for Windows 98?

A. PAGEFILE.SYS
B. WIN386.SWP
C. VIRTUAL.TMP
D. SWAPFILE.SYS

Answer: B


QUESTION 93
Which utility can a technician use in Windows 2000 to limit the access to Registry keys to certain
users?

A. EDIT.COM
B. REGEDIT.EXE
C. REGEDT32.EXE
D. SYSEDIT.EXE

Answer: C


QUESTION 94
In Windows 2000 Professional, what does the BOOT.INI file contain?

A. hardware profiles
B. boot order
C. default operating system
D. theLilo loader

Answer: C


QUESTION 95
Which Windows XP command allows for the retrieval of compressed files from the operating
system source files?

A. EXPAND
B. COMPRESS
C. OPENFILES
D. UNPACK

Answer: A

About the author /


Archives

January 2011
M T W T F S S
    Feb »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31