Microsft 70-638 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your role includes the management of the
company’s communication system which comprises of servers running Microsoft Office
Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition.
A server named Certkingdom-WebConf1 is configured as a Web Conferencing Server. Certkingdom-WebConf1
runs Windows Server 2008 and is configured with a C: drive and a D: drive.
You create two shared folders on the D: drive of Certkingdom-WebConf1 named Meeting and Metadata.
You want to store meeting content in the \\Certkingdom-WebConf1\Meeting folder. You want to store the
Metadata in the \\Certkingdom-WebConf1\Metadata folder.
How should you configure the two shared folders?

A. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission and the
Write permission to the RTC Component Local Group.
B. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission to the RTC
Component Local Group
C. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission and the
Write permission to the RTCComponentUniversalServices group.
D. You should modify the permissions on the two folders to grant the Read permission to the
RTCComponentUniversalServices group.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your role includes the management of the
company’s unified communication infrastructure which includes multiple servers running Office
Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition. The company network consists of an internal
LAN and a perimeter network.
The perimeter network includes the following two Edge servers:
Certkingdom-Edge1 is configured as an A/V Edge server.
Certkingdom-Edge2 is configured as an Access and Web Conferencing Edge server.
The internal LAN includes the following OCS 2007 servers:
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-Front2 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a clustered SQL Server.
Certkingdom-Dir1 is configured as a Director.
Certkingdom-Med1 is configured as a Mediation Server.
Remote users will use Microsoft Office Communicator Web Access 2007 for external access to
instant messaging and presence features.
You want to ensure that traffic from Communicator Web Access clients is encrypted using HTTPS.
Where should you install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to provide the HTTPS access?

A. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Dir1.
B. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Edge1.
C. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Edge2.
D. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Front1 and Certkingdom-Front2.
E. You should install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on Certkingdom-Med1.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008. The client computers run either Windows XP Professional SP2 or
Windows 7 Professional. The office has a T1 data circuit and a T1 voice circuit.
You have been asked to deploy Office Communications Server 2007 as a unified communications
system for the company.
You install Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition on a server named Certkingdom-OCS1.
You then install Office Communicator 2007 on the client computers.
How can you enable all employees to call external phone numbers using Office Communicator
2007?

A. By uCertkingdomrading the Windows XP client computers to Service Pack 3 or later.
B. By uCertkingdomrading Certkingdom-OCS1 to Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition.
C. By installing a Mediation server.
D. By installing a Director server.
E. By installing an Access Edge server.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company uses an Office Communications
Server (OCS) 2007 Enterprise infrastructure for it’s unified communications system.
All client computers run Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 and are enabled for Address Book
Lookup.
Several new employees have started work at Certkingdom.com. The new employees all have Active
Directory user accounts and are enabled for OCS.
You have updated the address book in Office Communications Server 2007 by running the
abserver- regenUR and abserver- syncnow utilities.
What else should you do to ensure that the Microsoft Office Communicator 2007 clients download
the latest address book?

A. You should rename the Galcontacts.xml file on each network computer.
B. You should delete the Galcontacts.db file on each client computer.
C. You should delete the Outlook.nk file on each client computer.
D. You should run abserver- syncnow on each client computer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008.
You are in the process of configuring a Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise
infrastructure to provide Enterprise Voice and Instant Messaging for the company.
You want to enable Public IM Connectivity (PIC) to enable employees to use Office Communicator
2007 initiate voice calls and IM conversations with users that run Windows Live Messenger.
Which of the following server roles are required to enable Public IM Connectivity (PIC)?

A. An Audio/Video Conferencing Edge Server.
B. A Web Conferencing Edge Server.
C. An Access Edge Server.
D. A Mediation Server.
E. A Reverse Proxy Server

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have been tasked with a project to design
a solution that provides Instant Messaging (IM) for the company.
The solution must enable external users or customers to initiate IM conversations with Certkingdom.com
employees working within the office LAN. IM sessions should be automatically reconnected if the
session is disconnected by an interruption in network connectivity.
You decide to implement Office Communications Server (OCS) 2007.
Which two of the following Office Communications Server (OCS) 2007 configurations would meet
the requirements and minimize costs? (Choose two).

A. OCS 2007 Standard Edition configured as a Front-End server.
B. OCS 2007 Enterprise Edition configured as a Front-End server.
C. OCS 2007 Standard Edition configured as a Mediation server.
D. OCS 2007 Enterprise Edition configured as a Mediation server.
E. OCS 2007 Standard Edition configured as an Access Edge server.
F. OCS 2007 Enterprise Edition configured as an Access Edge server.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008. The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter
network.
You are in the process of configuring a Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise
infrastructure to provide unified communications for the company.
Your deployment includes the following servers in the perimeter network.
Certkingdom-Edge1 is configured as an Access Edge server.
Certkingdom-Edge2 is configured as a Web Conferencing Edge server.
Certkingdom-RP1 is configured as a Reverse Proxy Server.
Your deployment also includes the following servers in the internal network.
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-Front2 is configured as a load balanced front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a clustered SQL Server.
You need to provide external users with A/V conferencing and Web conferencing capability.
Which server role do you need to add to the infrastructure to provide the required capability?

A. A Director Server.
B. A Certificate Server.
C. An A/V Conferencing Edge Server.
D. A Mediation Server.
E. A Web Conferencing Edge Server.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008.
The company has a Microsoft Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 Enterprise Edition
infrastructure. You are in the process of migrating to an Office Communications Server 2007
Enterprise Edition infrastructure.
The Marketing department has been migrated to Office Communications Server 2007. The Sales
department still use the Microsoft Office Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 system.
Twenty users are moving from the Marketing department to the Sales department. You need to
move the users from the Office Communications Server 2007 system to the Microsoft Office Live
Communications Server 2005 SP1 system.
You have enabled the users on the Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 system. You now
need to migrate the user data.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to migrate the user data from the from the
Office Communications Server 2007 system to the Microsoft Office Live Communications Server
2005 SP1 system? (Choose two).

A. You should export the user data from Office Communications Server 2007 using the Office
Communications Server 2007 administrative tools.
B. You should export the user data from Office Communications Server 2007 using Dbimpexp.exe.
C. You should import the user data into Live Communications Server 2003 SP1 using Live
Communications Server 2007 SP1 administrative tools.
D. You should import the user data into Live Communications Server 2005 SP1 using Dbimpexp.exe.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run either Windows Server 2003 R2 or
Windows Server 2008.
You are in the process of configuring an Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise
infrastructure to provide unified communications for the company.
Your deployment includes the following servers.
Certkingdom-Edge1 is configured as an Access Edge and Web Conferencing Edge server.
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a SQL Server.
You need to configure the corporate firewall to provide external users with Web conferencing
capability.
How should you configure the firewall to provide the Web conferencing capability? (Choose two).

A. You should open TCP port 80 inbound to Certkingdom-Front1.
B. You should open TCP port 80 inbound to Certkingdom-Edge1.
C. You should open TCP port 443 inbound to Certkingdom-Front1.
D. You should open TCP port 443 inbound to Certkingdom-Edge1.
E. You should open TCP port 5061 inbound to Certkingdom-Front1.
F. You should open TCP port 5061 inbound to Certkingdom-Edge1.

Answer: D,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
The company uses an Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise infrastructure that includes
the following servers.
Certkingdom-Front1 is configured as a front end server.
Certkingdom-SQL1 is configured as a SQL Server.
To increase capacity, you plan to expand the Office Communications Server 2007 infrastructure.
You will add another server running Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise edition and
move from the current consolidated configuration to an expanded configuration.
Which server role do you need to add the current infrastructure to create an expanded
configuration?

A. You need to add a Director Server.
B. You need to add a Mediation Server.
C. You need to add an Access Edge Server.
D. You need to add a Front-End Server.
E. You need to add a Back-End Server.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

About the author /


Archives

Latest

+

Random

+
December 2011
M T W T F S S
« Nov   Jan »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031