70-506 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have recently developed a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp. While testing CertkingdomApp, you
do a right-click within CertkingdomApp that result in the Silverlight standard panel being displayed when
the mouse button is released. You do not want this information to be displayed.
You notice that the layout root element of CertkingdomApp is set up to manage the
RightMouseButtonDown in the right way.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to FALSE.
B. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to TRUE.
C. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to TRUE.
D. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to FALSE.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the OpenFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
B. You should consider making use of the SaveFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
C. You should consider making use of the CopyFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
D. You should consider making use of the CloseFileDialog class to achieve your goal.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
What should be done in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. You should make use of the File.SpecialFolder method.
B. You should make use of the Environment.SpecialFolder method.
C. You should make use of the File.GetFolderPath method.
D. You should make use of the Environment.GetFolderPath method.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have developed a Silverlight application, named CertkingdomApp13. You have configured a control
within CertkingdomApp13 to show a picture. You notice that the picture is being presented upside down.
You decide to make use of XAML code to configure the application to correct the presentation of the picture.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the required code? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Dispatcher property.
B. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewY property.
C. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Rotation property.
D. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewX property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp has three VisualStates OK, HalfOK, and NotOK.
You want to make sure that the NotOK VisualState changes to the OK VisualState in 7 seconds exactly.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualTransition class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
B. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualState Class class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
C. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualStateGroup Class
class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
D. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the
VisualStateChangedEventArgs Class class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You are currently creating a Silverlight
application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp7 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box control named CertkingdomTB.
CertkingdomApp7 also includes a ControlTemplate, which has been set up as a Resource.
You want to make sure that CertkingdomTB makes use of this resource via XAML code.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
B. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource CertkingdomTB}” />
C. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomTB}” />
D. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomApp7}” />

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You have created a Silverlight application
named CertkingdomApp13.
CertkingdomApp13 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box named CertkingdomTB.
You have written the segment shown below:
<Style
TargetType=”TextBox”>
<Setter Property=”FontFamily” Value=”Arial” />
<Setter Property=”Foreground” Value=”Red” />
</Style>
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to using this segment?

A. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomTB.
B. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomTB.
C. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomPage.
D. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomPage.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
XAML exhibit:
<TextBox Style=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp.
CertkingdomApp includes the code being displayed in the exhibit.
You are now required to add a customer control in relation to the definition in the exhibit.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider writing code that makes use of the BaseOn property.
B. You should consider writing code that makes use of the TargetType property.
C. You should consider writing code that makes use of the IsSealed property.
D. You should consider writing code that makes use of the Setter property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is an MS Visual Studio 2010/Silverlight 4.0 application named CertkingdomApp21 that should be
configured to support three languages. There should be only three resource files, one for each
language. CertkingdomApp should choose the proper language with no additional code.
Which of the following file extensions should form part of the resource naming solution?

A. .res
B. .resx
C. .xml
D. .xaml

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight/MS Visual Studio 2010 web site named CertkingdomSite.
English, German, Spanish, Arabic, Swahili and French are used within CertkingdomSite.
CertkingdomSite stack panel control for the user controls must be set up to be able show languages that are bidirectional.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider setting the HorizontalAlignment property of the stack panel control.
B. You should consider setting the VerticalAlignmentproperty of the stack panel control.
C. You should consider setting the FlowDirection property of the stack panel control.
D. You should consider setting the Orientation property of the stack panel control.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

About the author /


Archives

Latest

+

Random

+
January 2012
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031